Xbox One S- All-Digital Edition “Xbox Maverick”

Xbox One S

Reports of a new version of Microsoft produced Xbox One S without a disc drive has been floating around recently. But we are now getting the confirmed news, the new Xbox One S All-Digital Edition without disc drive will going to start its pre-launch in mid-May. Since Sony has skipped its plans on releasing E3 in 2019, Microsoft gets the opportunity to lessen the gap between them. Possibilities of improving gaming consoles of Microsoft have increased due to their ties with Nintendo. Rumors are there in the market for the special edition of Fortnite gaming console, still, there is no official confirmation from Microsoft that will it be disc-less or not.
 
This Xbox One S (Xbox Maverick) will be different as it is expecting to be Disc-less, means it can work without disc also. Xbox console library could be expanding with a digital-only offering with the Disc-less feature of their upcoming device. If a disc-free Xbox is able to drop the physical games then they can further improve their console gaming field with Xbox gaming pass. The digital purchases have become far more common for this generation and with the advent of digital services like game console pass and project Xcloud, this disc-less console makes it a good option for gamers.
 
There is further space for improving the Xbox exclusive game quality, since ps4 is taking over Xbox, but if this upcoming Disc-less Xbox One S gets successful then Microsoft will see this as an opportunity to cover up the lost ground to get even closer to the next generation and to clear up the issues regarding their game quality. As long as Microsoft will give consumers the ability to carry their digital library and subscriptions over to new devices, the Disc-less console would be a good idea.
 
                                                  
 
There are no details about the Price of Xbox One S till now but without the disc drive, the all-digital edition should be easily available at a decent price for gaming lover users and should be the most affordable Xbox till date.
 

 Xbox One S features will be as follows:-

•    Xbox One S will get a disc-less drive.
•    It will be cheapest Xbox till date as compared to its predecessors, due to no disc drive.
•    In this you can stream 4k display movies or games but only if 4k blue ray Xbox libraries are available in your country for Xbox.
•    Xbox One S will be more sleek and compact as compared to its previous model (Xbox One).
•    Windows 10 based Xbox One S operating system will be available in this model.
•    Built-in Bluetooth controller and Power brick are available in Xbox One S.
•    It goes with Cortana instead of Kinect.
•    In Xbox One S there will be Jack that allows you to communicate with your digital assistance via a headset.
 
The Xbox One S will Support HDR (High definition range) which greatly broadens the range of displayed colors and contrast, this makes it more vibrant and realistic imagery.
 
This Microsoft produced Xbox One S features a matte-white block on a raised black base design. The Xbox One S can be positioned upright, with an upright stand accessory easily available in the market. The Power brick, which was once the outside component of Xbox One, now will be built-in Xbox One S.
 
A physical power button, controller sync button, a disc eject button, and a single USB 3.0 port will be available in the front of the Xbox and 2 HDMI port (one in and one out) will be there at the back of the product.
 
The kinetic port previously available in the Xbox One can be replaced by Infrared Blasters in Xbox One S, allows users to connect with TV and A/V receiver. The Xbox One S Reviews are going to be good due to its special features like Disc-less, providing with 1440p quality, etc, as shown above in the content.
 
Drive
Up to 1tb
Resolution Up to 4k for Video
Dimensions
11.6x8.9x2.5in
USB  3.0port 3
Cortana
Yes
Kinect port No
Operating System
Windows 10 based Xbox One S OS
HDR support Yes
Blue-ray equipped Yes, up to 4k.

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

Related tags

About author


Related Posts

Samsung TV Not Connecting to WiFi? Get the Easy Fixes Here

by Gopal Tiwari 4 days ago

Samsung TV not connecting to WiFi? Learn why it happens, try easy step-by-step fixes, and know what to do if nothing works. Fix & get back to streaming fast.

Rangefinder Digital Cameras: Benefits and Limitations

by Shipra Prajapati 5 days ago

Discover what a rangefinder in digital camera is, how its focusing works, its advantages and limitations, and why photographers love it for street photography.

Why Phone Storage Gets Full Even If You Barely Install Anything

by Alok 10 days ago

Discover why your phone storage fills up without installing apps. Learn how cached files, photos, hidden downloads, and system data consume space.

Top 5 Entry-Level DSLR Camera Picks to Buy in 2026

by Vipin Kumar 11 days ago

Looking for a great beginner camera? Discover the top 5 entry-level DSLR cameras to buy in 2026, featuring the best budget, travel, and video choices.

Best LED Black Friday TV Deals: Your TV Shopping Guide

by Gopal Tiwari 14 days ago

Discover the best LED Black Friday TV deals for 2026: when sales start, how much you can save on LED, QLED, and OLED TVs, plus tips to spot fake discounts.

Portable Bluetooth Speaker: Best Picks for Your Travel Bag

by Shipra Prajapati 21 days ago

Looking for a portable Bluetooth speaker for travel? Check out 5 easy-to-carry options with different sound, battery, and durability features.

menu
menu